Welcome to Deliveries Package Tracker Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

+14 votes
I was one of the users being prompted for endless captchas when syncing with Amazon*. Now instead of that I get an error saying my password is incorrect when I know for a fact that is not true because it works on the Amazon web site. Are others experiencing the same problem as me?

* Another Android app, Slice Package Tracker, experienced a similar captcha issue about the same time as Deliveries. Their problem was fixed 4 days ago. Is there an ETA for the Deliveries fix, or has it been fixed, and this is an unrelated issue?

Edit #1: Added Amazon subcategory

Edit #2: Fix tags.
in Amazon by
edited

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
This will be fixed soon, sorry for the inconvenience!

For the more tech-savy, here's a beta to bridge the time until the final update: https://www.apkmirror.com/apk/orrs/deliveries/deliveries-5-1-2-release/deliveries-5-1-2-android-apk-download/
by (35.3k points)
+5 votes
This happened to me as well. Since my primary source of parcels is Amazon, and they frequently use carriers requiring me to provide an Amazon login, this application is pretty useless to me at this point. Please fix.
by
Second this. It's all I ever buy from so this constantly non-working Amazon connection is becoming extremely annoying. I have yet to find anything else on Android that does this though. My iPhone has apps that work perfectly so it has to be possible. So frustrating
Same issues here - captcha has gone away - now get bogus password failure messsge. God speed in fixing - as without Amazon functionality -  app is much less useful to me.
+3 votes
Exact same problem for me. About a week go I was given captcha after captcha, even though I was entering them correctly, so I changed syncing to only once a day and left it for a while hoping the issue would resolve itself like it did in the past. Now when I try to add my Amazon.ca and .com accounts it says my password is incorrect, even though I'm definitely entering the correct information.
by (310 points)
Yup, I'm in the same boat.  Endless captcha for Amazon regardless of typing it correctly. Now, I'm stuck in an endless cycle of incorrect password.
About | Privacy | © 2013-2019 oRRs (Oliver Rennies)
...