Welcome to Deliveries Package Tracker Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Possible to hide notification while updating?

+3 votes
I use the Always on display and every time the app is updating I get a notification icon. When I unlock the phone I can see that it's just updating and no new info is there. Pretty annoying, would it be possible to disable this?
asked Dec 26, 2017 in User interface by Pär

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
You can disable it at Settings -> General -> Working Notification.
answered Jan 5 by oRRs (31,570 points)
0 votes
I think it's related to the fact that if the app does not put a notification the process could be killed while in the background if you're using other apps and the OS needs more RAM for them.. maybe it's not your situation but imagine a list of 30 packages to update while using your device as normal with other apps active
answered Jan 4 by brvsn (310 points)
About | Privacy | © 2013-2017 oRRs (Oliver Rennies)