Welcome to Deliveries Package Tracker Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

+4 votes

I've been reading a bit about Amazon account syncing through the app and how the app handles tracking once the package is handed over to Amazon Logistics.  The app works great pulling up all my packages once I log in with my Amazon account and it even detects that the package has been handed over to Amazon Logistics.  I guess where I'm confused is what is supposed to happen after that.

From what I can tell, the app correctly detects the Amazon Logistics tracking number and creates a partial delivery within the original entry, but that's it.  The app no longer tracks the package once it goes to Amazon Logistics.  Is there something I'm missing?  Should the app be providing additional shipping details such as where the package is and when it gets delivered?  I'm just trying to figure out what I'm missing.  The screenshot in the link should provide more context for what I'm trying to convey.  This package has been delivered but I have no way of knowing that.  Link to Screenshot

asked in Couriers by

4 Answers

+1 vote
I'm having the same issue  It says Amazon Logistics has supplied further tracking information and that's it
answered by
+1 vote
Yes, I'm experiencing the same issue.
answered by
0 votes
Yes, an issue.  I am in Denver, Colorado and Amazon is now delivering packages.  The app no longer updates the status with these deliveries.
answered by (480 points)
0 votes
They are using your original Amazon order number.

There is no need to change to the "TBAxxx" tracking number for logistics tracking.

MLR.
answered by (180 points)
What does this mean? Am I supposed to enter the order number somewhere?
About | Privacy | © 2013-2019 oRRs (Oliver Rennies)
...