+2 votes
in Couriers by
Hi,

PostNL keeps displaying 'no status information available' for all items I've tried to track for the last month or so. I filled in the postcode.
Seems to be the same problem as: http://help.orrs.de/240/postnl-retrieves-no-information

Any updates?

Thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
by (180 points)
edited by

I can confirm. The problem seems to be PostNL's website now requires the country of destination, which wasn't required in the past for domestic packages.

The app will show "Status: None" despite of actual status, when you tap 'Show in browser' from the menu the website will show an error: "The country is not filled in or found" (translated from Dutch) even though the country dropdown menu defaults to Nederland/Netherlands which is correct. Tapping 'Zoek mijn pakket'/'Find my package' on the website will reveal the correct information.

Error when 'Show in browser': https://dmp.menthix.net/Screenshot_2015-02-03-15-45-21.png
After pressing 'Zoek mijn pakket': https://dmp.menthix.net/Screenshot_2015-02-03-15-45-40.png

If a developer wants working tracking information to debug this issue, please PM me.

by
I have the same problem. Waiting for the repair.
by (39.3k points)
I'm still working on it - unfortunately, I had to implement a completely new system for it to allow setting the new country requirement. I've now finished that system and hope to be able to release an update in the next few days.

Sorry for the inconvenience!
+2 votes
by (39.3k points)

I'm still working on it - unfortunately, I had to implement a completely new system for it to allow setting the new country requirement. I've now finished that system and hope to be able to release an update in the next few days.

Sorry for the inconvenience!

by (300 points)
I see the new system is in place now!
One little note though: being able to set the default value (like with other fields) would be appreciated.
Welcome to Deliveries Package Tracker Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

...