+12 votes
in Amazon by
I cannot link my amazon account - deliveries pops up message saying amazon password is incorrect.

I changed my amazon password and am able to login outside of deliveries, however the app still won't let me link my account.  I'm wondering if this is related to the captcha error previously reported?

5 Answers

0 votes
by (38.3k points)
edited by
 
Best answer
This will be fixed soon, sorry for the inconvenience!

For the more tech-savy, here's a beta to bridge the time until the final update: https://www.apkmirror.com/apk/orrs/deliveries/deliveries-5-1-2-release/deliveries-5-1-2-android-apk-download/
by (560 points)
That link is 404.
by (38.3k points)
That's because v5.1.2 is out (they removed the old version). You can already receive the update via Google Play but I also updated the link if you need a direct download for some reason.
asked Aug 20, 2016 in Amazon by (240 points) Amazon Japan
+1 vote
by
Me too… the same issue
by (300 points)
edited by
Having the same problem. Who flagged the OP for this question? It's a legitimate problem, Amazon is NOT syncing correctly. I paid 6$ for this feature and I can't even take advantage of it. May have to contact Google for a refund it does not get fixed soon.

Google will refund you too by the way, just tell them the app is not working as advertised and explain the situation. They have refunded me many times, even on purchases 2+ years old. With some apps, they let me keep the license as well.
by (560 points)
Fixed.  Thanks
by (560 points)
edited by
Actually Amazon no longer syncing new shipments and existing ones need a password to modify.  This since last update.

Update:  Though my account showed properly connected to Amazon I revoked it and entered it again and now it is working.  Something happened to that connection that it had to be reset to work on 3 different devices all running Marshmallow.
+1 vote
by
When will this be fixed, anyone know?
+1 vote
by

Me too… the same issue

+1 vote
by (200 points)
I'm also having the same problem
Welcome to Deliveries Package Tracker Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

...