+3 votes
in Amazon by
I finally purchased the full version and it was syncing beautifully for a few days.  Now, it just won't sync and says I can't add the account.  Nothing was changed on my Amazon account and I don't know what to look for next to get this resolved.

2 Answers

–1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer
Amazon seems to have a two factor authentication now where they send a numeric code to the email address associated with the account. Lieferungen apparently does not cater for that yet.
by (38.1k points)
Unfortunately, I'm unable to reproduce this with my account so there's no way for me to implement it in the app. As a workaround, enabling the two factor authentication with other means (app / ...) in your Amazon security settings should help with it.
by (180 points)
I'm having the same issue. Tried to enable the 2 factor auth on my Amazon account and configured that it would not ask my device to ask for a code. However, the deliveries app still asks for a captcha which goes infinite.
by (160 points)
I could get it working by first registering in the Amazon Shopping App on the mobile phone. After that, I could create the sync account without a captcha.
0 votes
by (760 points)
Anyone figured out an actual solution to this problem? It's been going on for months and months - unacceptably long for a paid app.
Welcome to Deliveries Package Tracker Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

...