Welcome to Deliveries Package Tracker Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

+4 votes
For about 2 weeks now the app hasn't been updating in the background when the app is closed. I have it set for every hour on WiFi and mobile data. Used to work with no problems until recently. Only refreshes when I open up the app which I have it set to do in the settings. Android 8.1.0, May 5th Security patch. Please help fix this important issue. Thanks
asked in Other by (230 points) 1 flag

2 Answers

0 votes
I have the same problem, how to fix?
answered by (220 points) 1 flag
+1 vote

Go to the Notifications category of the app settings (left menu in the main list -> gear-wheel symbol). There, you will find a button labeled "Problems?" that will lead you to the energy optimization settings. Select "Not Optimized" dropdown and choose "All Apps".  Then turn off optimization for Deliveries there.

answered by (160 points)
Doesn't the application use JobScheduler (https://developer.android.com/reference/android/app/job/JobScheduler.html) to schedule period refreshes? It should allow Android to best schedule those activities while preserving battery life.
About | Privacy | © 2013-2018 oRRs (Oliver Rennies)
...