Welcome to Deliveries Package Tracker Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

+3 votes

Tracking via Australia Post stopped working:  Error loading data!

Tested using the same entries pointing to different couriers and they refreshed successfully.  Set all entries back to Australia Post and crossed fingers.

Australia Post adjusted the API requirements on you ... maybe ?

in Couriers by (470 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Sorry for the late reply and inconvenience caused.

Unfortunately, Australia Post started to protect their website with a reCAPTCHA a while back which prevents me from using it as a source of data in the app.

While they do offer a tracking API, they limit access to customers that actually ship packages and even then, they impose a limit of 10 requests/minute which obviously isn't close to enough for an app like Deliveries.

This is why the current implementation is as good as it gets until Australia Post changes their stance on third party tracking solutions. crying

by (36k points)
Thank you for the concise reply.  It is extremely disappointing that Australia Post have installed these roadblocks.

I have an Australia Post MyPost A/C and the APP's push notifications can be a bit hit and miss--has got better over time, but it isn't perfect.

Your APP was more reliable and allowed addition (without checking validity) of tracking IDs before they were entered into the system.

I doubt Australia Post will reverse their direction.  I can understand why they have done this, but it hurts.
+3 votes
Yes stopped working about 4 days ago roughly. Sent in a report, no response at all.
by
Yes, that matches my history.  No updates from Tuesday, 06AUG2019, onwards.
0 votes
Same here. App now absolutely useless to me. I live in Australia, and 99% of my orders are via Aus Post, all orders from eBay and AliExpress come via Aus Post.

No explanation as to why support was removed. Was working fine before.
by (140 points)
About | Privacy | © 2013-2019 oRRs (Oliver Rennies)
...