+5 votes
in Amazon by (310 points)
Has there been some change to how to log in to Amazon for synchronization recently? I have 2FA enabled and you used to have to use your OTP at the end of your password to log in. Now that no longer works. When I try without the OTP at the end, it says I'm logged in, but does not sync anything and gets me stuck in a captcha loop. Last, using the browser option to log in also doesn't work, claiming that credentials are needed when selecting save - they were correctly entered. I can't think of anything else to try at this point. Is anyone else experiencing the same? Any way to get past this?

I've tried wiping the app and starting from scratch as well. Thanks!
by (850 points)
Any update on this?  For a while I was getting bombarded with texts from Amazon asking to verify login... but no matter how many times I did that, the app never sync'd.  After removing account to try again, I now can't get the app to accept my amazon account at all.
by (310 points)
No, still not working. It appears to let me log in then doesn't sync anything. Hard to imagine it's only not working for just a few of us.

2 Answers

0 votes
by (280 points)
I'm experiencing the exact same thing.
+1 vote
by (200 points)
In Amazon you need to turn on using an authorization app to enter the 6 digit code. Then you call up the app and copy the code to the end of your password in Deliveries. Just worked for me.
Welcome to Deliveries Package Tracker Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

...